Top Arts 2018
NGV Australia

Free entry

NGV Australia, Federation Square

Ground Level, NGV Design Studio

23 Mar 18 – 15 Jul 18

An annual favourite on the NGV exhibition calendar, Top Arts showcases the exceptional work of students who have completed Art or Studio Arts as part of their Victorian Certificate of Education. Comprising work selected from applicants across Victoria, the exhibition encompasses a range of media, including drawing, painting, printmaking, sculpture, digital and mixed media.

Top Arts 2018 celebrates the outstanding abilities and the diverse concerns of our newest emerging talents, and is certain to provide inspiration to visitors of all ages. The exhibition includes the opportunity to view selected developmental folios and to hear from current exhibitors about their inspiration, ideas and practices.

Top Arts 2019

Top Arts 2019 Applications now open
For over twenty one years, this popular exhibition has presented outstanding work by students who have completed Art or Studio Arts studies in the Victorian Certificate of Education (VCE), providing insight into young people’s ideas, thinking and creative practices.
Learn more

Shortlisted Students

The work of the following students was shortlisted by the selection panel but not chosen in the final selection for the exhibition.

VIEW SHORTLISTED STUDENTS

Jessica Appleton
Korowa Anglican Girls’ School, Glen Iris

Zoe Avramidis
Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College, Canterbury

Casey Bignell
Derrinallum P-12 College, Derrinallum

Elizabeth Buller
St Catherine’s School, Toorak

Eliza Callil
Loreto College Ballarat, Ballarat

Brigette Cantarella
St. Catherine’s School, Toorak

Catia Cardamone
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School, Southbank

Zach Close
St Kevin’s College, Toorak

Shonelle Conn
St Columba’s College, Essendon

Sophie Diamantis
Carwatha College P-12, Noble Park North

Bea Drake
Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak

Jamie Duncan-Westbrook
Elisabeth Murdoch College, Langwarrin

Noah Eckholdt
Luther College, Croydon

Lucy Edwards
Mornington Secondary College, Mornington

Maddison Ellul
Ave Maria College, Aberfeldie

Christene Fitzmaurice
Eltham High School, Eltham

Sarah Fumo
St Columba’s College, Essendon

Mimi Galt
St Leonard’s College, Brighton East

Hannah Gehrig
Star of the Sea College, Brighton

George Ghattas
St Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield

Madeleine Granland
Ballarat Grammar, Wendouree

Yasmin Hopkins
Alice Miller School, Macedon

Erin Husband
Portland Secondary College, Portland

Huy Toan Huynh
Salesian College, Chadstone

Maddilyn Jeffries
Neerim District Secondary College, Neerim South

Rachel Jiao
Korowa Anglican Girls’ School, Glen Iris

Jessica La
Wellington Secondary College, Mulgrave

Danni Li
Methodist Ladies’ College, Kew

Sarah Li
Lauriston Girls’ School, Armadale

John Lim
Scotch College, Hawthorn

Maia Loeffler
The King David School, Armadale

Stephanie Lourantos
Methodist Ladies’ College, Kew

Natasha Luz
Sunbury Downs Secondary College, Sunbury

Daisy Mahoney
St Columba’s College, Essendon

Tahlia McCuskey
Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo

George McGrath
Melbourne Grammar School, South Yarra

Tessa McNaulty
Girton Grammar School, Bendigo

Chloe Merbis
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary College, Southbank

Georgina Meyrick-Garnier
Portland Secondary College, Portland

Nicholas Milligan
Box Hill High School, Box Hill

Sahara Moonlao
Lauriston Girls’ School, Armadale

Karla Murphy
Korowa Anglican Girls’ School, Glen Iris

Isabella Murray-Goold
St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School, Warragul

Brigette Nassour
Warrandyte High School, Warrandyte

Chloe Newberry
Alice Miller School, Macedon

Stephanie Peric
Genazzano FCJ college, Kew

Eilis Peters
Frankston High School, Frankston

Evie Pohl
Sandringham College, Sandringham

Grace Reid
Caulfield Grammar School, East St Kilda

Sarah Roberts
Our Lady of Sion College, Box Hill

Stephanie Roberts
Mount Waverley Secondary College, Mount Waverley

Zachary Rockman
Wesley College, Melbourne

Katia Romanic
St Columba’s College, Essendon

Maria Rydzewska
St Aloysius’ College, North Melbourne

Jenny Santaannop
Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat

Lorenzo Santucci
St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School, Warragul

Kamala Schroeder
Shelford Girls’ Grammar, Caulfield North

Chloe Selsick
Mentone Girls’ Grammar School, Mentone

Samuel Serramondi
Marist-Sion College, Warragul

Angela Sexton
St Catherine’s School, Toorak

Clarissa Smith
Siena College, Camberwell

James Smyth
Caulfield Grammar School, East St Kilda

Michael Stevens
Mallacoota P-12 College, Mallacoota

Lisa Stone
Lighthouse Christian College, Keysborough

Lucy Strauss
Geelong Grammar School, Geelong

Kit Swingler
Trinity Grammar School, Kew

Geoffrey Thompson
Melbourne Grammar School, South Yarra

Emily Timewell
Peninsula Grammar, Mount Eliza

Jennifer Tran
St. Columba’s College, Essendon

Naomie Tran
Suzanne Cory High School, Werribee

Arielle Vlahiotis
Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar School, Essendon

Jamin Walsh Menegazzo
Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat

Brian Wan
Haileybury College, Keysborough

Ariella Weinmann
Mount Scopus Memorial College, Burwood

Millie Whiting
Caulfield Grammar School, East St Kilda

Eve Wickson
Surf Coast Secondary College, Torquay

Megan Williams
Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School, Ivanhoe

Stephanie Wills
St Catherine’s School, Toorak

Karmen Wong
Shelford Girls’ Grammar, Caulfield

Ava Wraight
St Michael’s Grammar School, St Kilda

Eden Young
Catholic College Wodonga, Wodonga

Dylan Zimmer
St Michael’s Grammar School, St Kilda

Folio Viewings

FRI 23 MAR – FRI 15 JUL
Education Studios

A hands-on opportunity for students to look closely at the visual diaries, sketchbooks and folios completed by exhibiting students to meet the requirements of the VCE Art and Studio Arts study designs.

Lily Callanan
Folio 2018
VCE Studio Arts
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School, Southbank
© Lily Callanan

Tips & Questions

Folio Tips

Deakin University presents: Top Arts 2018: VCE focus questions and folio tips

Focus Questions

AVAILABLE FOR DOWNLOAD

Top Arts 2018 VCE Art
Top Arts 2018 VCE Studio Arts

Message from Deakin

Deakin University, Major Partner

A message of congratulations from Vice Chancellor, Jane den Hollander.

PARTNERS