Top Arts 2019

25 Years at NGV

Top Arts 2019 presents diverse and accomplished works of art from students who have completed Art or Studio Arts as part of the Victorian Certificate of Education (VCE). Hosted at The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia, the exhibition showcases young artists’ exploration of some of the greatest concerns of contemporary times, and their creative celebration of humanity and the world. Students from throughout metropolitan and regional Victoria included in Top Arts 2018 explored topics including gender identity, community, consumerism and the immersive experience of sporting arenas.

Top Arts also provides an opportunity to view selected developmental materials that give insights into students’ ideas and working practices and provide inspiration for audiences of all ages. Celebrating 25 years at the NGV in 2019, this annual exhibition is a significant part of the NGV exhibition calendar, offering young people an opportunity to exhibit their technical brilliance and innovation.

View past exhibitions at Top Arts Hub  

Free entry

NGV Australia, Federation Square

Ground Level, NGV Design Studio

22 Mar 19 – 14 Jul 19

Open 10am–5pm daily

Select Works

Shortlisted Students

The work of the following students was shortlisted by the selection panel but not chosen in the final selection for the exhibition.

VIEW SHORTLISTED STUDENTS

Patricia Agus
Korowa Anglican Girls’ School, Glen Iris

Katrina Bajraszewski
Overnewton Anglican Community College, Keilor

Bridgette Balzarolo
Loyola college, Watsonia

Serena Beddison
Camberwell High School, Canterbury

Marco Bellomo
Northcote High School, Northcote

Alex Bennett
Melbourne Grammar School, Melbourne

Julia Bourke
St Margaret’s School, Berwick

Monique Burns
Melbourne Girls’ College, Richmond

Ziqi Cao
Kew High School, Kew

Emily Castle
Padua College, Mornington

Tayla Champion
Kerang Technical High School, Kerang

Jennifer Chen
Haileybury Girls College, Keysborough

Sian Clifford
Damascus College, Ballarat

Anna Crawford
Cann River P-12 College, Cann River

Eliza Dalton
Kilbreda College, Mentone

Vita Charlotte Daley
Melbourne Girls Grammar, South Yarra

Naila Dos Santos
Sandringham College, Sandringham

Ayden Emini
Epping Secondary College,Epping

Josh Fahmi
Peninsula Grammar, Mount Eliza

Catriona Felton
Eltham High School, Eltham

Yuuri Fujimura
Blackburn High school, Blackburn North

Sarah Glover
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School, Southbank

Tom Goodman
Mentone Grammar, Mentone

Isabelle Gray
Wodonga Senior Secondary College, Wodonga

Elizabeth Hall
Plenty Valley Christian College, Doreen

Chloe Hartley
Methodist Ladies’ College, Kew

Bridget Hayhoe
St Columba’s College, Essendon

Ella Hermann
Mount Scopus Memorial College, Burwood

Greta James
Princes Hill Secondary College, Princes Hill

Angelique Johnson
Brauer College, Warrnambool

Luke Jones
St Kevin’s College, Toorak

Jade Joseph
Cranbourne Secondary College, Cranbourne

Madlena Kaindel
Woodleigh School, Langwarrin South

Myra Khan
Glen Waverley Secondary College, Glen Waverley

Kara Koufopoulas
Loyola College, Watsonia

Zara Laksy-Davison
Templestowe College, Templestowe Lower

Benjamin Lay
Peninsula Grammar, Mount Eliza

Crystal Li
Korowa Anglican Girls’ School, Glen Iris

Brandon Luu
De La Salle College, Malvern

Isabelle MacAdie
Christian College Senior Campus, Waurn Ponds

Celia Mance
Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak

Kayley Martinez
Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School, Ivanhoe

Olivia Mann
Caulfield Grammar School, St Kilda East

Isobelle McCall
Wesley College, Glen Waverley

Patrick McCormick
Marcellin College, Bulleen

Jaz McLennan
Highvale Secondary College, Glen Waverley

Cassie Miller
Toorak College , Toorak

Lara Moisi
Glen Eira College, Caulfield East

Tianna Monteleone
St Columba’s College Essendon

Francesco Morabito
Parade College, Bundoora

Eleanor Newbound
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School

Tran Nguyen
Lalor Secondary College, Lalor

Ellie Norman
Woodleigh School, Langwarrin South

Michaela Papaleo
Star Of The Sea College, Brighton

Annalisa Pelosi-Thorpe
Williamstown High School, Williamstown

Michael Phillips
Melbourne Grammar School, Melbourne

Ella Porter
Melbourne Girls Grammar School, South Yarra

Victoria Preshaw
Koonung Secondary College, Mont Albert

Livana Raczynski
Ave Maria College, Aberfeldie

Millicent Ralph
Lauriston Girls’ School, Armadale

Felicity Raschilla
Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat

Luc Raszewski
Camberwell Grammar School, Camberwell

Jason Rising
Braemar College, Woodend

Camille Robinson
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School, Southbank

Moira Rodriguez
St. Columba’s College, Essendon

Bella Rundle
McKinnon Secondary College, McKinnon

Erica Sait
Charlton College, Charlton

Tara Sandie
Eltham College, Eltham

Arabella Scanlon
Mentone Grammar School, Mentone

Katherine Semenov
Shelford Girls Grammar, Caulfield

Olive Sferrazza
Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak

Fatima Shakoor
Tarneit Senior College, Tarneit

Bronte Smeaton
St Michaels Grammar School, St Kilda

Junyi Soong
Macrobertson Girls’ High School, Melbourne

Rachel Spencer
Toorak College, Mount Eliza

Madeleine Summers
Genazzano FCJ College, Kew

Campbell Tonkin
Melbourne Grammar School, Melbourne

Keeley Trifunovich
Gladstone Park Secondary College, Gladstone Park

Eileen Truong
Suzanne Cory High School, Werribee

Sienna Tugenhaft
Bialik College, Hawthorn East

Alex Vujicic
Mordialloc College, Mordialloc

Elaine Wang
Presbyterian Ladies College, Burwood

Hannah Wang
Heathdale Christian College, Werribee

Levi Warren
Covenant College, Bell Post Hill

Sarah Wilson
St Catherines School, Toorak

Harry Wilson-Robson
Melbourne Grammar School, South Yarra

Fiona Zhu
Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak

Top Arts 2019

Tips & Questions

Folio Tips

Deakin University presents:
Top Arts 2019: VCE focus questions and folio tips
Message from Deakin University
Deakin University, Major Partner
A message of congratulations from the Vice-Chancellor, Professor Jane den Hollander.

PARTNERS

A VCE Season of Excellence event