Top Arts: VCE 2005

Free entry

NGV Australia, Federation Square

Ground Level

27 Apr 06 – 16 Jul 06

A major event in the annual school calendar, Top Arts: VCE 2005 presents outstanding work completed by young student artists as part of their assessment for VCE Art and Studio Arts.

VCE Art requires students to complete a body of works that involves a broad and innovative investigation and the progressive realisation and resolution of ideas, directions and individual concepts, either in an exploratory folio or through one or more visual solutions. VCE Studio Arts requires students to complete a design process that defines an area of exploration in a work brief and the production of a cohesive folio of finished works of art.

This exhibition highlights the NGV’s strong commitment and support of contemporary art, arts education and showcases the ideas and attitudes of young people.

Below is a full list of all exhibiting students:

Dale Ackermann Berwick Secondary College, Berwick
William Anderson Camberwell Grammar School, Canterbury
Simon Aubor Sandringham College, Sandringham
Georgina Beech St Margaret’s School, Berwick
Emma Beer St Joseph’s College, Echuca
James Belsar Ballarat High School, Ballarat
Beki Bladen Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School, Ivanhoe
Karla Brooks Ballarat Grammar, Ballarat
Cait Burgoyne Portland Secondary College, Portland (Special profile below)
Natasha Buziuk Melbourne Rudolf Steiner School, Warranwood
Gracey Calnin Mount Eliza Secondary College, Mt Eliza
Eliza Cameron St Catherine’s School, Toorak
Adam Collins Colac College, Colac
Anita Crowther Sandringham College, Sandringham
Elena De Luca Academy of Mary Immaculate, Fitzroy
Luke Deylen Eltham High School, Eltham
Thomas Donnelly Centre for Adult Education, Melbourne
Liam Eastop The Peninsula School, Mt Eliza
Patrick Farrell Whitefriars College, Donvale
Ryan Forster Wodonga High School, Wodonga
Sinead Freeman Ballarat and Clarendon College, Ballarat
Jonathan Freisler Hopper’s Crossing Secondary College, Hopper’s Crossing
Sally Giam Melbourne Girls’ Grammar, South Yarra
Marijka Gooding Upper Yarra Secondary College, Yarra Junction
Paul Greskie Wangaratta High School, Wangaratta
Katherine Hamer The Hamilton and Alexandra College, Hamilton
Sophia Hanover Beechworth Secondary College, Beechworth
James Harrison Mentone Grammar, Mentone
Camilla Hartl St Catherine’s School, Toorak
Isabel Hede St Leonard’s College, Brighton East
Ann Marie Henriquez Monterey Secondary College, Frankston North
David Hocking Monbulk College, Monbulk
Briallen Janes Methodist Ladies’ College, Kew
Christopher Jones Camberwell Grammar School, Canterbury
Kaori Kato Westbourne Grammar, Truganina
Hayley Kiefer Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo
Julia Kondylis Mount Evelyn Christian School, Mt Evelyn
Y Le Lowther Hall Anglican Grammar, Essendon
James MacLeod Kingswood College, Box Hill
Damien Melchiori Eltham College of Education, Research
Fraser Munro Camberwell Grammar School, Canterbury
Elwyn Murray Princess Hill Secondary College, Carlton North
Tamnhu Dao Nguyen Gilmore College for Girls, Footscray
Bridie O’Leary Presentation College, Windsor (Special profile below)
Emma Parker Ballarat and Clarendon College, Ballarat
Steve Percy Footscray City College, Footscray
Daniel Remenyi Christian College, Geelong
Ben Rowland Kew High School, Kew
Jaimee Salmon St Catherine’s School, Toorak
Anthony Smith Whitefriars College, Donvale
Kathryn Smith Toorak College, Mt Eliza
Simone Smyth St Helena Secondary College, Eltham North
Kristina Sundstrom Centre for Adult Education, Melbourne
John Tass-Parker Melbourne Grammar School, South Yarra (Special profile below)
Ellen Taylor Wonthaggi Secondary College, Wonthaggi (Special profile below)
Julia Tonkin Methodist Ladies’ College, Kew
Brooke Treble Catholic College, Bendigo
Jess Tubbs Mowbray College, Melton
Daniel Vissaritis Camberwell Grammar School, Canterbury
Deanna Wallis Kaniva College, Kaniva
Lydia Wegner Eltham High School, Eltham
Isaac Williams Footscray City College, Footscray