Top Arts 2012

Exhibiting Students

Year Levels 12

Top Arts 2012 showcases works by 54 students who studied VCE Art and Studio Arts during the 2011 school year. All exhibiting students are listed here, with the entire shortlist provided at the bottom of the page.

Student Listing


    • Rusted cogs slow productivity
      Simon Ashburner
      Rusted cogs slow productivity

      Monbulk College, Monbulk
    • The soul
      Holly Barker
      The soul

      Camberwell High School, Canterbury
    • Self-portrait
      Renée Beanland
      Self-portrait

      Portland Secondary College, Portland
    • I promise never to get paint on my glasses again
      Bronte Berenger
      I promise never to get paint on my glasses again

      Sacré Cœur, Glen Iris
    • Tea routine
      Emma Beuthin
      Tea routine

      Eltham College of Education, Research
    • The transition
      Genevieve Bolton
      The transition

      Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College, Canterbury
    • Simplicity
      Jessica Bradtke
      Simplicity

      Upwey High School, Upwey
    • I killed Teddy
      Claire Cato
      I killed Teddy

      Belmont High School, Belmont
    • An attention deficit mind
      Libby Clarke
      An attention deficit mind

      Christian College Institute of Senior Education, Waurn Ponds
    • Portrait of Richard
      Tim Cummins
      Portrait of Richard

      St Leonards College, Brighton East
    • Radial youth
      Lisa Davies
      Radial youth

      Upwey High School, Upwey
    • Cooking for the collective unconscious
      Bianca Elencevski
      Cooking for the collective unconscious

      MacLeod College, Macleod
    • Mother, child
      Toby Exton
      Mother, child

      St Kevin’s College, Toorak
    • Images 1 and 2
      Stevie Fenech
      Images 1 and 2

      Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn
    • Teacup symphony
      Emily Foenander
      Teacup symphony

      Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak
    • The bright side: Volume 1
      Amber Francis
      The bright side: Volume 1

      Toorak College, Mount Eliza
    • Human tapestry
      Catherine Gilford
      Human tapestry

      Mentone Girls’ Grammar School, Mentone
    • Untitled
      Sophie Goodman
      Untitled

      Melbourne Girls Grammar School, South Yarra
    • Port Fairy one
      Laelie Greenwood
      Port Fairy one

      Kew High School, Kew East
    • Content
      Philip Hickingbotham
      Content

      Kyabram P-12 College, Kyabram
    • Urban isolation #3
      Harry Holledge
      Urban isolation #3

      Mentone Grammar School, Mentone
    • Innocence and beauty
      Ella Howes
      Innocence and beauty

      Ballarat High School, Ballarat
    • Reclaiming the land
      Alex Jeffery
      Reclaiming the land

      Upwey High School, Upwey
    • Anarchy
      Matthew Johnson
      Anarchy

      Melbourne High School, South Yarra
    • Untitled
      Cyrus Kauiers
      Untitled

      Brighton Grammar School, Brighton
    • Blue milk splash
      William Kent
      Blue milk splash

      Marcellin College, Bulleen
    • Identities
      Phoebe Kramer
      Identities

      Billanook College, Mooroolbark
    • Small purse
      Jade Lew
      Small purse

      Mentone Girls’ Secondary College, Mentone
    • Chrysalis
      Georgia Lloyd
      Chrysalis

      Melbourne Girls’ College, Richmond
    • A day on the beach
      Clare Mackarness
      A day on the beach

      The Hamilton and Alexandra College, Hamilton
    • Go
      Aedan Madden
      Go

      University High School, Parkville
    • Self-portrait
      Claudia Main
      Self-portrait

      Firbank Grammar School, Brighton
    • The Pinnacles
      John McIlveen
      The Pinnacles

      Caulfield Grammar School - Caulfield Campus, St Kilda East
    • On the news tonight
      Katherine Montesano
      On the news tonight

      Star of the Sea College, Gardenvale
    • No. 3
      Billie Morris
      No. 3

      Ballarat High School, Ballarat
    • Sian
      Siobhan Munday
      Sian

      Monbulk College, Monbulk
    • Untitled 1
      Lucas Muscat
      Untitled 1

      Catholic Regional College – Sydenham Campus, Sydenham
    • Privilege, desire, misjudgement, cunning
      Sasha Mutch
      Privilege, desire, misjudgement, cunning

      Ringwood Secondary College, Ringwood
    • No. 1
      Alchemy Oliver
      No. 1

      Wesley College, Melbourne
    • Untitled
      Anna Ong
      Untitled

      Melbourne Girls’ College, Richmond
    • Vox Eclipsis
      Hayley Rechter
      Vox Eclipsis

      Hillcrest Christian College – Ayr Hill Campus, Clyde North
    • Night on the A2-class
      Monique Revell
      Night on the A2-class

      Centre for Adult Education (CAE), Melbourne
    • Untitled
      Jessica Sanders
      Untitled

      Beaconhills College – Valley, Pakenham
    • Untitled
      Nina Sapountsis
      Untitled

      Presentation College, Windsor
    • Untitled
      Carla Scotto
      Untitled

      Caulfield Grammar School – Caulfield Campus, St Kilda East
    • Complex-cities within simplicity: a performance
      Isabelle See-Tho
      Complex-cities within simplicity: a performance

      Viewbank College, Rosanna
    • The extra edition
      Clancy Shipsides
      The extra edition

      Mildura Senior College, Mildura
    • Go forth and prosper
      Monica Sutrisna
      Go forth and prosper

      Nazareth College, Noble Park North
    • Attached
      Nick Symeou
      Attached

      Mill Park Secondary College, Epping
    • Night time time lapse
      Jesse Thompson
      Night time time lapse

      Wangaratta High School, Wangaratta
    • Figurative nature 1
      Josephine Tigani
      Figurative nature 1

      Ave Maria College, Aberfeldie
    • The oil barons, Aidnia's compendium
      Jake Wallace
      The oil barons, Aidnia's compendium

      Saint Ignatius College, Drysdale
    • Murrumbeena
      Rudi Williams
      Murrumbeena

      Caulfield Grammar School – Caulfield Campus, St Kilda East
    • Exploration tales
      Andrew Zeegers
      Exploration tales

      Haileybury College, Keysborough

Shortlisted students

These students were shortlisted but were not selected for the exhibition.

Saskia Agius Methodist Ladies College, Kew Isabella Andersen Flinders Christian Community College, Tyabb Melissa Bardwell St Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield Shauny Ben-Natan Sandringham College, Sandringham Claudia Bevis Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn Zoe Blain Ringwood Secondary College, Ringwood Jessica Bragagnolo Marist Sion College, Warragul Clair Breyley Maranatha Christian School, Endeavour Hills Elyssia Bugg Woodleigh School, Baxter Della Butler Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo Magdalena Celejewska Canterbury Girls Secondary College, Canterbury Jessica Crawford Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak Timothy Cross Upwey High School, Upwey Georgina Crosling Kew High School, Kew East Jeremy Dawson St Leonard’s College, Brighton East Sarah Drinan Ruyton Girls’ School, Kew Toni Fogarty Sunbury Downs Secondary College, Sunbury Maggie Fortune Beaconhills College – Village, Berwick Katrina Ginis Firbank Grammar School, Brighton David Glaubitz Koonung Secondary College, Mont Albert North Marcel Gleeson Brighton Secondary College, Brighton East Ai Vee Goh Cranbourne Secondary College, Cranbourne Jared Goldsworthy Portland Secondary College, Portland Claire Gornall Genazzano FCJ College, Kew Megan Gough-Brooks Kew High School, Kew East Laura Grave Warrnambool College, Warrnambool Jack Grimes Emmanuel College, Altona North Julia Guy Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak Photius Hadji Westbourne Grammar School – Hoppers Crossing Campus, Werribee Erica Harper Elisabeth Murdoch College, Langwarrin Evelynne Harris Gilmore Girls College, Footscray Gemma Helms Santa Maria College, Northcote Lachlan Heritage Mount Lilydale Mercy College, Lilydale Ashleigh Hoskin Box Hill Senior Secondary College, Mont Albert North Jessica Houghton Billanook College, Mooroolbark Sam Howard Haileybury College, Keysborough Caitlyn Humphreys The Geelong College, Geelong Max Jardine Camberwell Grammar School, Balwyn Lance Jewell Wodonga Senior Secondary College, Wodonga Phoebe Jones Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak Louisa Judd Koonung Secondary College, Mont Albert North Angelique Kapouleas Methodist Ladies College, Kew Tony Kieu Balwyn High School, Balwyn North Alexandra Kimpton Caulfield Grammar School – Caulfield Campus, Elsternwick Madeleine King Shelford Girls’ Grammar, Caulfield Miranda King Sacred Heart Girls’ College Oakleigh, Oakleigh Loren Kluwer Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School, Ivanhoe Zachary Latimer Princes Hill Secondary College, Princes Hill Nicola Leong Fintona Girls School, Balwyn Rita Liao Viewbank College, RosannaClare Maddigan Westbourne Grammar School – Hoppers Crossing Campus, Werribee Christopher Mark Wesley College, Prahran Felicity Mawson Christian College Institute of Senior Education, Belmont Grace McConchie Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College, Canterbury William McCraw Scotch College, Hawthorn Alexandra McGonigal Sacré Coeur, Glen Iris Maddison McKee St Joseph’s College Mildura, Mildura Jordan Mitchell-Fletcher Sandringham College, Sandringham Emma Musarra Sacré Coeur, Glen Iris Mia Mussett Ivanhoe Girls’ Grammar School, Ivanhoe Merewai Nakalevu Upwey High School, Upwey Renae Nguyen Kew High School, Kew East Heath Nunn Mount Lilydale Mercy College, Lilydale Rebecca Olle Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak Angela Pai Shelford Girls’ Grammar, Caulfield Emily Paterson Methodist Ladies College, Kew Daniel Preece Princes Hill Secondary College, Princes Hill James Prentice Haileybury College, Keysborough Alexandra Ralph Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat Philippa Rawet Buckley Park College, Essendon Hayley Rider Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak Michael Rosano Marcellin College, Bulleen Phoebe Rouse Mount Eliza Secondary College, Mount Eliza Carly Saliba Sacré Coeur, Glen Iris Lauren Scalora St Columba’s College, Essendon Casey Schuurman Dromana Secondary College, Dromana Alannah Simmons Ballarat High School, Ballarat Carly Skinner Kyneton Secondary College, Kyneton Jordyn Smith Ballarat High School, Ballarat Teghan Smulders Upper Yarra Secondary College, Yarra Junction Georgia Spain Collingwood College, Abbotsford Giulia Tambasco Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak Lauren Thom Our Lady of Mercy College, Heidelberg Annabelle Thompson Melbourne Girls Grammar, South Yarra Sebastian Tiew Balwyn High School, Balwyn North Beth Turner-Summerton Overnewton Anglican Community College, Keilor Alexandra Wall Woodleigh School, Baxter Rebekah Warque Essendon Keilor College, Niddrie Emma Watson Monbulk College, Monbulk Laura Willis Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak Joshua Wilson Ballarat Grammar, Wendouree Rex Woodley Fitzroy High School, Fitzroy North Renee Yiannakis Shelford Girls’ Grammar, Caulfield Silvia Zvekan Vermont Secondary College, Vermont