Top Arts 2013


Top Arts 2013

Year Levels 11 & 12

Top Arts 2013 showcases works by 43 students who studied VCE Art and Studio Arts during the 2012 school year. All exhibiting students are listed here. Click on the image for the artist statement and advice. The entire shortlist is provided at the bottom of the page.

Student Listing


    • Ball, heel & toe
      Josephine Ball
      Ball, heel & toe

      Monbulk College, Monbulk
    • Devolution
      Julia Bergin
      Devolution

      Caulfield Grammar, Elsternwick
    • The end of desire
      Stephanie Berlangieri
      The end of desire

      Avila College, Mount Waverley
    • The Journey
      Alex Bouras
      The Journey

      Buckley Park College, Essendon
    • Quest
      Kyoko Bowden
      Quest

      Mentone Girl's Secondary College, Mentone
    • Quarantine
      Ben Burgess
      Quarantine

      Haileybury College, Keysborough
    • Can I keep it?
      Glen Clancey
      Can I keep it?

      Frankston High School, Frankston
    • Lost in translation
      Laura Clarnette
      Lost in translation

      Beaconhills College, Pakenham
    • Family portrait
      Ricky Cohen
      Family portrait

      Melbourne Grammar, Melbourne
    • Objects
      Lucy Crossett
      Objects

      St Michael's Grammar, St Kilda
    • Not Over You
      Sam Cucchiara
      Not Over You

      Nazareth College, Noble Park Norh
    • The Republic
      Karl Duffy
      The Republic

      Centre for Adult Education, Melbourne
    • Depletion
      Alfred Evans
      Depletion

      Dromana Secondary College, Dromana
    • Dysphoric
      Marco Fink
      Dysphoric

      The King David School, Armadale
    • Thalassophobia: Phobias
      Valona Flamuri
      Thalassophobia: Phobias

      St Columba's College, Essendon
    • Self-low man
      Eloise Freeman
      Self-low man

      Ballarat Queens' and Anglican Grammar, Wendouree
    • Untitled
      Jess Gall
      Untitled

      Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn
    • Dear Mum (Drága ági)
      Annie Girdwood
      Dear Mum (Drága ági)

      University High School, Parkville
    • Self portrait
      Madison Griffiths
      Self portrait

      Haileybury Girls College, Keysborough
    • Crowd, Portsea backbeach
      Ginny Hodgkinson
      Crowd, Portsea backbeach

      Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak
    • Waiting (l' Attente)
      Rex Kane - Hart
      Waiting (l' Attente)

      Newhaven College, Newhaven
    • Women
      Sondrine Kehoe
      Women

      Canterbury Girls Seconday College, Canterbury
    • Summer life
      Anna Kelly
      Summer life

      Loreto College Ballarat
    • Otways
      Marie Kinsey
      Otways

      Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak
    • Untitled
      James Kinvig
      Untitled

      Monbulk College, Monbulk
    • Alex
      Rebekka Lord - Johnson
      Alex

      Firbank Grammar, Brighton
    • Pain
      Shannon Malseed
      Pain

      Portland Secondary College, Portland
    • Metamorphosis
      Sarah McDonald
      Metamorphosis

      Loreto College Ballarat
    • Untitled
      Kiri-Brito Meumann
      Untitled

      Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn
    • The parallels of emotions
      Eliza Mills
      The parallels of emotions

      Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, Ivanhoe
    • No thought control
      Amy Mountjoy
      No thought control

      East Loddon P-12 College, Dingee
    • The road ahead
      Mietta Mullaly
      The road ahead

      Star of the Sea College, Brighton
    • The seven deadly sins
      Nathan Parker
      The seven deadly sins

      Box Hill High School, Box Hill
    • Continuous line drawing
      Erin Price
      Continuous line drawing

      Haileybury Girls College, Keysborough
    • Fab·ri·ca·tion [fab-ri-key-shuh n]: 1. The act of manufacture or assembly. 2. To create for the purpose of deception. To lie, fake, forge.
      Brigette Pusello
      Fab·ri·ca·tion [fab-ri-key-shuh n]: 1. The act of manufacture or assembly. 2. To create for the purpose of deception. To lie, fake, forge.

      St Columba's College, Essendon
    • Amulet
      Oliver Reade
      Amulet

      Collingwood College, Abbotsford
    • Girl with a pearl earring
      Tess Saunders
      Girl with a pearl earring

      Mornington Secondary College, Mornington
    • Inside of a heart 1
      Lucy Simpson
      Inside of a heart 1

      St Leonard's College, Brighton East
    • Home
      Samantha Stephens
      Home

      Firbank Grammar, Brighton
    • Decay of the media
      Angie Tsonidis
      Decay of the media

      St Columba's College, Essendon
    • A depiction of Andrea Italia
      Sarah Ujmaia
      A depiction of Andrea Italia

      St Monica's College, Epping
    • Urban huntress
      Remy Wong
      Urban huntress

      Mentone Girls' Grammar School, Mentone
    • Untitled
      Michelle Zhong
      Untitled

      Box Hill High School, Box Hill

Shortlisted students

These students were shortlisted but were not selected for the exhibition:

Anjelica Angwin Caulfield Grammar, Caulfield Adrian Bardwell St Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield Ella Buczak Beaconhills College, Pakenham Stephanie Bull St Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield Chloe Burn Monbulk College, Monbulk Grace Cameron - Muller Canterbury Girls' Secondary College, Canterbury Giles Campbell - Wright Point Cook Secondary College, Point Cook Gemma Chiodo Ave Maria College, Aberfeldie Eva Christoff University High School, Parkville Lukas Clark Orsanic Footscray City College, Footscray Kirsten Culhane Canterbury Girls' Secondary College, Canterbury Shelby De Fazio St Columba's College, Essendon Bianca De Luca St Monica's College, Epping Grace Delahunty Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat Tao Delves Sandringham College, Sandringham Siobhan Donohoe Ave Maria College, Aberfeldie Imogen Evans Santa Maria College, Northcote Madeline France Mount Lilydale Mercy College, Lilydale Grace Fraraccio Maranatha Christian College, Endeavour Hills Kristen Furneaux Flinders Christian Community College, Carrum Downs Riley Gentle Mount Lilydale Mercy College, Lilydale April Gerardi Ballarat High School, Ballarat William Gibney Brighton Grammar School, Brighton Amy Griffith Loreto College Ballarat, Ballarat Montana Guardiani Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn Julia Hodson St Leonard's College, East Brighton Maddison Victoria Holt Wedderburn College, Wedderburn Adele Hutchings Ave Maria College, Aberfeldie Alexandra Ioannou Mentone Grammar, Mentone Andrejs Jaudzems Upwey High School, Upwey Renee Kazanis Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak, Toorak Zoe Kirkopoulos St Monica's College, Epping Breanna MacKenzie Maffra Secondary College, Maffra Rosemary Mauger Mooroopna Secondary College, Mooroopna Kate Mayberry St Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield Catherine McCooey Kew High School, East Kew Isabella McNamara St Catherine's School, Toorak Katelyn Mintern Wanganui Park Secondary College, Shepparton Adriana Mune Catholic Regional College, Sydenham Claire Murphy Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak,Toorak Fatemeh Naghdi Werribee Secondary College, Werribee Thomas Odgers Castlemaine Secondary College, Castlemaine Laetitia Olivier - Gargano Frankston High School, Frankston South Xi Pan Melbourne Girls' College, Richmond Arada Panichayatrum Canterbury Girls' Secondary College, Canterbury Chloe Pisani St Columba's College, Essendon Amity Pope Mercy Regional College, Camperdown Georgia Quinn Methodist Ladies' College, Kew Ariel Ries St Leonard's College, East Brighton Emily Robertson Point Cook Secondary College, Point Cook Mariah May Rose Wangaratta High School, Wangaratta Georgina Sambell The Geelong College, Newtown Katherine Sarpi Box Hill Senior Secondary College, Mont Albert North Romy Schauble Monbulk College, Monbulk Jia Cindy Shao Kew High School, East Kew Kassiyan Slipetsky - Barassi St Michael's Grammar School, St Kilda Rachel Tai Korowa Anglican Girls School, Glen Iris Cassandra Truong Kilbreda College, Mentone Isabella Udovicic University High School, Parkville Mariana Velo Loyola College, Watsonia George Vitinaros Camberwell Grammar School, Canterbury Hieu Vo St Aloysius College, North Melbourne Sienna Von Menge Korowa Anglican Girls School, Glen Iris Abigail Wade Colac Secondary College, Colac Scott James Walkerden Berwick Secondary College, Berwick Georgia Walters Korowa Anglican Girls School, Glen Iris Chloe Whelan Ballarat and Queen's Anglican Grammar School, Wendouree Emmanuelle Whitcroft - McGlade Braemar College, Woodend Elliott Wolstenholme Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat Samuel Woolan Wonthaggi Secondary College, Wonthaggi Christopher Wright St Kevin's College, Toorak Shuang Yang Kew High School, East Kew