StArt Up: Top Arts 2014


Exhibiting Students

Year 11 & 12 Students from the 2013 school year

Top Arts 2014 showcases works by 49 students who studied VCE Art and Studio Arts during the 2013 school year. All exhibiting students are listed below, followed by shortlisted students. Click on the image for the artist statement and advice. 

Student Listing


    • Piano – Medium
      Beth Audley
      Piano – Medium

      Westbourne Grammar School, Truganina
    • Self-portrait (Αυτοπροσωπογραφία)
      Liam Barr
      Self-portrait (Αυτοπροσωπογραφία)

      Portland Secondary College, Portland
    • Untitled
      Kiri-Una Brito Meumann
      Untitled

      Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn
    • midnightRUN
      Kelly Bull
      midnightRUN

      Box Hill High School, Box Hill
    • Nevo
      Tia Clothier
      Nevo

      Hampton Park Secondary College, Hampton Park
    • Artwork 1
      Amy Collins
      Artwork 1

      Frankston High School, Frankston
    • The Four Horsemen
      Natalie De Blasis
      The Four Horsemen

      St Columba’s College, Essendon
    • The subjectivity of interpretation
      Adrian Del-Re
      The subjectivity of interpretation

      Marcellin College, Bulleen
    • Sam winch
      Eleni Diamantis
      Sam winch

      Star of the Sea College, Brighton
    • Botanical anatomy 1
      Adelle Elksnis
      Botanical anatomy 1

      Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak
    • Close up
      Kate Ferrari
      Close up

      Ivanhoe Girls' Grammar School, Ivanhoe
    • Liquid form
      Christiana Garvie
      Liquid form

      Melbourne Girls Grammar, South Yarra
    • There is a pleasure in the pathless woods
      Will Goldsbrough-Reardon
      There is a pleasure in the pathless woods

      Caulfield Grammar School – Caulfield Campus, Elsternwick
    • Passage
      Jordan Hall
      Passage

      Scotch College, Hawthorn
    • Like follow and share me
      Emily Hubbard
      Like follow and share me

      Sacre Coeur, Glen Iris
    • Movement
      Jessica Inci
      Movement

      Lauriston Girls School, Armadale
    • Us + them
      Elly Jackson
      Us + them

      Toorak College, Mount Eliza
    • Creating existence
      Isabella Kelly
      Creating existence

      Sacre Coeur, Glen Iris
    • Convergence
      Bonnie Koopmans
      Convergence

      St Paul's Anglican Grammar School, Warragul
    • Oxheart
      Claire Kopietz
      Oxheart

      Warrandyte High School, Warrandyte
    • Unnamed
      Rachael Lever
      Unnamed

      Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn
    • I appear missing
      Nick Mahady
      I appear missing

      Xavier College, Kew
    • Mechanic at work
      Camille Mance
      Mechanic at work

      Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak
    • Swarms
      Madeleine McDonough
      Swarms

      Flinders Christian Community College, Tyabb
    • Agenda
      Georgia Mein
      Agenda

      Catholic College, Sale
    • Symphony series
      Cassandra Min
      Symphony series

      Haileybury Girls College, Keysborough
    • The Dublin mariner: 45816
      Osgar Teague Murphy
      The Dublin mariner: 45816

      St Kevin's College, Toorak
    • 4D7
      Tommaso Nervegna-Reed
      4D7

      Wesley College, St Kilda Road campus, Prahran
    • Just knowing nothing
      Jessica Nguyen
      Just knowing nothing

      Kew High School, Kew East
    • Mind like a river
      Hieu Nguyen
      Mind like a river

      Melbourne High School, South Yarra
    • Conception
      Jake O'Donnell
      Conception

      Haileybury College, Keysborough
    • Impressions of Cambodia
      Aaron Orellana
      Impressions of Cambodia

      Wellington Secondary College, Mulgrave
    • Happiness
      Kelly Peck
      Happiness

      Eltham College of Education, Eltham
    • Sugar
      Stephanie Pidcock
      Sugar

      Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak
    • Mountain goat
      Taylah Ransome
      Mountain goat

      Ave Maria College, Aberfeldie
    • Who
      Sarah Robinson
      Who

      Huntingtower School, Mount Waverley
    • Consume
      Tess Saunders
      Consume

      Mornington Secondary College, Mornington
    • A sense of unity
      Suzy Saylak
      A sense of unity

      Catholic College, Wodonga
    • Untitled
      Danielle Schmidt
      Untitled

      Cranbourne Secondary College, Cranbourne
    • Now you see me now you don't
      Monica Sestito
      Now you see me now you don't

      Sacre Coeur, Glen Iris
    • Untitled
      Qia Sun
      Untitled

      St Catherine's School, Toorak
    • Shivering human
      Yukako Sunaba
      Shivering human

      Geelong Grammar School, Corio
    • Hair studies
      Nicole Thomson
      Hair studies

      Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn
    • Worlds elsewhere
      Gemma Topliss
      Worlds elsewhere

      Siena College, Camberwell
    • Malice
      Paris Triantis
      Malice

      Canterbury Girls Secondary College, Canterbury
    • Sina and the tuna
      June Uili
      Sina and the tuna

      Sunbury Downs Secondary College, Sunbury
    • Beyond the memories (Fushigina taiken, futatsu no sekai)
      Darcy Whitworth
      Beyond the memories (Fushigina taiken, futatsu no sekai)

      Christian College Institute of Senior Education, Belmont
    • Tea time at the edge of madness
      Mollie Wilkins
      Tea time at the edge of madness

      Warrandyte High School, Warrandyte
    • Nothing lasts
      Angus Wishart
      Nothing lasts

      Wonthaggi Secondary College – McBride Campus, Wonthaggi

Shortlisted students

These students were shortlisted for the exhibition: 

Danny Abdulahad St Albans Secondary College, St Albans
Phoebe Arvanitis Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak 
Lauren Bartlett - Bragg Firbank Grammar School, Brighton 
Tegan Bell Loreto College Ballarat, Ballarat 
Sarah Beyer Lavalla Catholic College, Traralgon 
Lucy Boehme Woodleigh School, Baxter 
Sam Brett Mt Eliza Secondary College, Mt Eliza 
Lauren Broide Star of the Sea College, Brighton 
Stephanie Burns Melbourne Girls’ College, Richmond 
Ashleigh Buultjens St Monica’s College, Epping 
Amy Chen Lauriston Girls’ School, Armadale 
Georgia Lee Chiarella Mount Saint Joseph Girls’ College, Altona 
Vanessa Clothier St Columba’s College, Essendon 
Candy Cooper Caulfield Grammar School, St Kilda East 
Hannah Costello Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak 
Mitchell Crameri Brighton Grammar School, Brighton 
Rachelle Criticos Avila College, Mt Waverley 
Nanami Dade Newhaven College, Newhaven 
Lucy Davidson Genazzano FCJ College, Kew 
Charmaine De Lima MacKillop Catholic College, Werribee 
Helen Demetriou Covenant College, Bell Post Hill 
Hayden Farrell St Bernard’s College, Essendon 
Alessia Ferraro St Columba’s College, Essendon 
Michelle Fitz-Gerald Glen Waverley Secondary College, Glen Waverley 
Jessie Geinitz Upwey High School, Upwey 
Stella Greaves St Leonard’s College, Brighton East 
Chester Greaves St Michael’s Grammar School, St Kilda 
Ellen Hatton Waverley Christian College, Wantirna 
Thomas Hoy St Patrick’s College, Ballarat 
Alexis Infeld Methodist Ladies College, Kew 
Natasha Jovetic Wodonga Senior Secondary College, Wodonga 
Eliza Katsourakis Williamstown High School, Williamstown 
Georgie Kemshal-Bell Beechworth Secondary School, Beechworth 
Maddison Kraus Flinders Christian Community College, Tyabb 
Margot Lapalus Girton Grammar School, Bendigo 
Ashley Lark St Leonard’s College, Brighton East 
Elaine Leong Presentation College, Windsor 
Celeste Magee MacKillop Catholic College, Werribee 
Hannah Mangan Distance Education Centre, Thornbury 
Bailey Dior McErvale Ballarat High School, Ballarat 
Lauren McKay Monbulk College, Monbulk 
Greta McMillan Lauriston Girls’ School, Armadale 
Emily McNeil Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College, Canterbury 
Matthew Mickelburough Mentone Grammar, Mentone 
Sarah Moss Camberwell Girls’ Grammar School, Canterbury 
James Mulcahy Scotch College, Hawthorn 
Asha Murray Portland Secondary College, Portland 
Aviya Naccarella Presentation College, Windsor 
Chevon Oakley Werribee Secondary College, Werribee 
Rachel O’Brien St Joseph’s College, Echuca 
Margaret Olney Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak 
Madison Packer St Leonard’s College, Brighton East 
Emma Paine Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat 
Alexis Polidoras Swinburne Senior Secondary College, Hawthorn 
Julia Quirk St Leonard’s College, Brighton East 
Hannah Roberts St Catherine’s School, Toorak 
Sylvie Saisch Melbourne Girls’ Grammar School, South Yarra 
Johanna Schreiner Woodleigh School, Baxter 
Patricia Sofra Notre Dame College, Shepparton 
Benjamine Sourivong Westbourne Grammar School, Truganina 
Kimberley Sternfeld Lauriston Girls’ School, Armadale 
Rose Stimpson Ballarat Grammar School, Wendouree 
Alison Waskowicz Beaconhills College, Pakenham 
Joshua Woods St Monica’s College, Epping 
Jessica Yates Firbank Grammar School, Brighton 
Adriano Zarosinski Catholic Regional College Sydenham, Sydenham