Talks

Thu 12 Mar

Fri 13 Mar

Sat 14 Mar

Activation: Pirate Radio
9.30–10am, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Activation: Pirate Radio
10am–5pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
The Art Of Adornment: A Guided Tour Presented by Pieces of Eight Gem School
11am–12pm, Sat 14 Mar
Booked Out
Launch: Kerb 27
12–1pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Panel Discussion: Publishing After the Internet
12–1pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Launch: Spatial Practices: Modes of Action and Engagement with the City
2–3pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Designing A Legacy Presented by Tim Ross
7–8.15pm, Sat 14 Mar
Booked Out
Book launch: Geometry, Simplicity, Play: Exhibiting Vico Magistretti Presented by Istituto Italiano di Cultura, RMIT School of Architecture and Urban Design and Vico Magistretti Foundation
1–2pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
100 Jobs of the Future Presented by Local Peoples, Matters Journal and Deakin University
11am–4pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
MTalks: Experimental Architectural Writing Presented by MPavilion
1–3pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Uphaar: Objects of Love Presented by Garland magazine
2–5pm, Sat 14 Mar | Book now
Exhibition Tour of Open House: 3rd Tamworth Textile Triennial Presented by Town Hall Gallery
2–3pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
College of the Curious Presented by Local Peoples and Matters Journal
2–4pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Regenerative Biodesign: Co-evolving Sustainability Presented By MPavilion
3.30–4.30pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Matters Journal Issue Four Launch Presented by Local Peoples, Matters Journal and Deakin University
4–7pm, Sat 14 Mar | Free entry | Book now

Sun 15 Mar

Mon 16 Mar

Tue 17 Mar

Wed 18 Mar

E-waste Challenge Live Pitch Final
Victorian Design Challenge 2020
Presented by NGV
10am–3.30pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
The Learning City Presented by Grimshaw
12–1pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Robin Boyd Annual Keynote Lecture: NMBW | Observation Matters Presented by NGV and the Robin Boyd Foundation
6.30–7.30pm, Wed 18 Mar | Book now
In Conversation: Dr Vicki Couzens With Myles Russell-Cook Presented by NGV
6.30–7.30pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Bas Van Abel: Dark Matter Presented by NGV, EWaste Watch Institute and Design Institute of Australia
6.30–7.30pm, Wed 18 Mar | Book now
Symposium: Design City | Building An Innovation Ecosystem Presented by Deakin University and The City of Greater Geelong
9.30am–4pm, Wed 18 Mar | Book now
What’s On Flack’s Plinths: It’s Time To Get Real!! Presented by Authentic Design Alliance and Flack Studio
10am–5pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Industrial Design: Design Evolution In The Archives Presented by RMIT Design Archives
11am–12pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Merve Bedir: Casino Architecture Presented by Monash Architecture
1–2pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Designing In And Around Cultures Internationally Presented by Design Institute of Australia
5–6pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Designing for Health and Comfort in Your Home Presented by Inhabit
5.45–8pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Think Tank: Welcome to Public Space Presented By Australian Centre For Contemporary Art
6–8pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Oceanic Space And Pacific Futures Presented by Parlour
6–8pm, Wed 18 Mar | Book now
Good Design And Heritage: When New Meets Old Presented by Heritage Council of Victoria and Office of the Victorian Government Architect
6.15–7.15pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Inclusive Design and Wellbeing Presented by Sonya Veronica Iskandar
6.30–8pm, Wed 18 Mar | Free entry | Book now

Thu 19 Mar

Transformative Landscapes: Reshaping The City That Shapes Us Presented by Foreground
8.30am–1pm, Thu 19 Mar | Book now
In Conversation: Lisa Waup With Hannah Presley Presented by NGV
6.30–7.30pm, Thu 19 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Ellen Broad: Artificial Intelligence | Made By Humans Telstra Creativity and Innovation Keynote
6.30–7.30pm, Thu 19 Mar | Book now
AA Roundtable: Rights and Reclamations Presented by Architecture Australia
6–8pm, Thu 19 Mar | Book now
Symposium: Design City | Building An Innovation Ecosystem Presented by Deakin University and The City of Greater Geelong
9.30am–4pm, Thu 19 Mar | Book now
Alex Stitt and Excercisements: Communication Design and Health Promotion Presented by RMIT Design Archives
11am–12pm, Thu 19 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Creating Loveable (Not Just Liveable) Cities: Designing For People To Thrive Presented by Siren Design
12–2pm, Thu 19 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Human Experiences. Healthy Environments Presented by Id-Lab
3–5pm, Thu 19 Mar | Free entry | Book now
100 Years of Vico Magistretti Presented by Istituto Italiano di Cultura, RMIT School of Architecture and Urban Design and Vico Magistretti Foundation
6–9pm, Thu 19 Mar | Free entry | Book now
City Design: Envisioning, Exhibiting and Participating Presented by Moreland City Council
6–8pm, Thu 19 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Designing the Future of Hospitality Presented by James Richardson Furniture
6.30–8.30pm, Thu 19 Mar | Free entry | Book now
Parallel Visions: Public Talk on Art and Italian Design Presented by Swinburne School of Design and CO.AS.IT.
6.30–8pm, Thu 19 Mar | Free entry | Book now
The Relative Restaurant Presented by Relative Projects
6.30–10pm, Thu 19 Mar | Book now
What’s On Flack’s Plinths: It’s Time To Get Real!! Presented by Authentic Design Alliance and Flack Studio
6.30–8.30pm, Thu 19 Mar | Free entry | Book now
The Shape of Things To Come Presented by Mercedes me Melbourne and NGV
6.30–8pm, Thu 19 Mar | Book now

Fri 20 Mar

Sat 21 Mar

Sun 22 Mar