StArt Up: Top Arts 2015

Free entry

NGV Australia, Federation Square

Ground Level

19 Mar 15 – 28 Jun 15

For over twenty one years, this popular exhibition has presented outstanding work by students who have completed Art or Studio Arts studies in the Victorian Certificate of Education (VCE), providing insight into young people’s ideas, thinking and creative practices. StArt Up: Top Arts 2015 will be displayed in NGV Studio, the Gallery’s dynamic contemporary art space at The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia at Federation Square and features folios, developmental material and preparatory work as part of the installation. StArt Up: Top Arts 2015 presents the work of our freshest and most inspiring young artists and builds on a well-earned reputation for being one of the liveliest and most visited exhibitions on the NGV calendar.

Shortlisted Students

Tyler Alsop – Lewis, Covenant College
Alexandrea Arnel, Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak
Ruby Bannerman, St Leonard’s College
Isobel Barnes, The University High School
Rachel Beck, Shelford Girls’ Grammar
Christopher Berogna, Xavier College
Jessica Berthelsen – Murray, Wonthaggi Secondary College
Georgia Blood, The Geelong College
Andre Bruzzese, Catholic Regional College Sydenham
Stephanie Cartledge, Ballarat Grammar School
Sophie Clausen, Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak
Jessica Congiusta, Somerville Secondary College
Lauren Cowie, Edinburgh College
Christian Dawson, Edinburgh College
Liam Denny, Box Hill Senior Secondary College
Kayla Desjardins, St Francis Xavier College
Andy Du, Kew High School
Isabella Edwards, PCW Windsor
Cameron Elliot, Charlton College
Louella Exton, Melbourne Girls’ College
Maria Julianne Fetalvero, Catholic Regional College Sydenham
Victoria Grech, St Columba’s College
Sarah Hartnell, Trafalgar High School
Xavier Healy, Ouyen P-12 College
Natasha Hills, St Francis Xavier College
Jemma Hogan, Tallangatta Secondary College
Yaskia Yan Yi Hung, Firbank Grammar
Jake Hunwick, Surf Coast Secondary College
Jacqueline Hutton, Our Lady of Sion College
Taylor Hutton, Wantirna College
Emily Kalaitzidis, Cheltenham Secondary College
Stephanie Klimovski, Loyola College
Emma Krieg, Ballarat and Clarendon College
Samuel La Marca, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Holly Langdon, The Peninsula School
Sigrid Lange, PCW Windsor
Mimi Le Deux, Geelong Grammar School
Lachlan Leith, Brauer College
Elyse Lewthwaite, Princes Hill Secondary College
Naomi Manuel, Glen Waverley Secondary College
Abbie Hope McLoughlan, Cohuna Secondary College
Isobel McVilly, Sacred Heart College Geelong
Paige Moisis, Upwey High School
Kirsten Mowat, Leongatha Secondary College
Cristina Napoleone, Swinburne Senior Secondary College
Milly Nurrish, Mornington Secondary College
Rebecca Palomares, St Columba’s College
Bridget Petry, Frankston High School
Mona Kitty Quilty, Princes Hill Secondary College
Karen Ayn Quintal – Franssen, Wonthaggi Secondary College
Stirling Rank, Macleod College
Dylan Rosenzweig, Mount Scopus Memorial College
Eura Roh, The Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Jessica Scerri, Haileybury College
Hayley Scott, Mount St. Joseph Girls’ College
Alexandra Sinclair, Caulfield Grammar School
Ryan Stewart, Melbourne High School
Madeleine Stubbs, Camberwell High School
Jack Tamblyn, Swinburne Senior Secondary College
Samuel Thomas, Bendigo Senior Secondary College
Kea Tokley – Higgs, Emerald Secondary College
Mashara Wachjudy, Mornington Secondary College
Louisa Weichmann, Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School
Brigitte Yoseski, Westbourne Grammar School
Yi Zhang, Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Blog

PARTNERS