Top Arts 2021

Free entry

The Ian Potter Centre: NGV Australia, Fed Square

Ground Level, NGV Studio

26 Mar 21 – 11 Jul 21

NGV is closed to the public today

An annual favourite on the NGV exhibition calendar, Top Arts showcases the exceptional work of students who have completed Art or Studio Arts as part of their Victorian Certificate of Education in an extraordinary past year. Comprising work selected from applicants across Victoria, the exhibition encompasses a range of media, including drawing, painting, printmaking, sculpture, digital and mixed media.

Top Arts 2021 celebrates the outstanding abilities and the diverse concerns of our newest emerging talents and is certain to provide inspiration to visitors of all ages. The exhibition includes the opportunity to view selected developmental folios and to hear from current exhibitors about their inspiration, ideas and practices.

Exhibition labels

Download onto your device and adjust to suit your viewing needs.

Watch
Top Arts 2021 | Exhibition Introduction

David Menzies and Theresa Powles, NGV Educators and Co-Curators of Top Arts 2021 introduce the exhibition and some of the key artworks on display.

Shortlisted Students

The work of the following students was shortlisted by the selection panel but not chosen in the final selection for the exhibition.

VIEW SHORTLISTED STUDENTS

Marvan Adams
St. Kevin’s College, Toorak

Beth Albrecht
Glen Waverley Secondary College, Glen Waverley

Marlai Allin
Clonard College, Geelong

Charlirose Amici
Collingwood College, Collingwood

Breanna Arnold
Galen Catholic College, Wangaratta

Elise Baker
St Columba’s College, Essendon

Will Beattie
Princes Hill Secondary College, Princes Hill

Debbie Berkoh
St. Francis Xavier College, Beaconsfield

Raphael Buckley
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School, Southbank

Maeve Carpenter
Westbourne Grammar School, Truganina

Ashley Charlton
Caulfield Grammar School, St Kilda East

Anni Chen
Westbourne Grammar School, Truganina

Charlie Clark
Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo

Milly Clark

Albert Park College, Albert Park

Sara Cope
Galen Catholic College, Wangaratta

Phoebe Day
Sacré Cœur, Glen Iris

Margot de Gier
Brunswick Secondary College, Brunswick

Jonathan Del-Re
Marcellin College, Bulleen

Margarita Derzotis
South Oakleigh Secondary School, Oakleigh South

Mayukh Dhiman
Copperfield College Senior Campus, Delahay

Karmen Drezins
Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College, Canterbury

Jarrah Eisen
Alice Miller School, Macedon

Dougal Etheridge
Mentone Grammar School, Mentone

Jasmine Evenden
Woodleigh School, Langwarrin South

Shifa Fatima
Al-Taqwa College, Truganina

Filipe Filihia
Aitken College, Greenvale

Arnika Filippi
Bright P-12 College, Bright

Aleisha Finn
Beechworth Secondary College, Beechworth

Monika Fulkoski
Firbank Grammar School, Brighton

Lynn Li Gan
Mount Waverley Secondary College, Mount Waverley

Emily Gaule
Sacré Cœur, Glen Iris

Chloe Hamersfeld
Bialik College, Hawthorn

Georgie Haussegger
Nagle College, Bairnsdale

Lucy Hayes
Sacré Cœur, Glen Iris

Adele Henger
Genazzano FCJ College, Kew

Rey Ho
Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College, Canterbury

Xavier Hogios
Mentone Grammar School, Mentone

Charlotte Hopkins
Ballarat Grammar School, Wendouree

Olivia Hough
Star of the Sea College, Brighton

Anya Ibarra
Aitken College, Greenvale

Baillie Jackson
Luther College, Croydon Hills

Prerana (Pamela) Karmacharya
Pascoe Vale Girls College, Pascoe Vale

Darshneet Kaur
Suzanne Cory High School, Werribee

Eman Khateeb
Westbourne Grammar School, Truganina

Kasey Koolman
Mount Erin Secondary College, Frankston

Chloe Kopec
Toorak College, Mount Eliza

Sophie L’Huillier
Loreto Mandeville Hall, Toorak

Luke Lin
Melbourne High School, South Yarra

Emily Liu
Balwyn High School, Balwyn North

Finlay Loft
Daylesford College, Daylesford

Annabelle Love
Alexandra Secondary College, Alexandra

Lara Maratos
Firbank Grammar School, Brighton

Imogen Mathews
St Leonard’s College, Brighton East

Katelyn McDonald
Tallangatta Secondary College, Tallangatta

Felix Miller
Albert Park College, Albert Park

Sarah Moxon
Eltham College, Research

Millini Mule
Padua College, Mornington

Georgia Murray
Hoppers Crossing Secondary College, Hoppers Crossing

Samuel Negri
Melbourne Grammar School, Melbourne

Matthew Nguyen
Melbourne High School, South Yarra

Zeeko Papanicolaou
Melbourne Grammar School, Melbourne

Anise Perry
Williamstown High School, Williamstown

Amaya Postlethwaite
Ballarat Clarendon College, Ballarat

Grace Raszewski
Camberwell Girls Grammar School, Canterbury

Christine Rigopoulos
Avila College, Mount Waverley

Nic Roberts
Bayside Christian Collage, Langwarrin South

Laura Rodgers
St Paul’s Anglican Grammar School, Warragul

Aidan Ross
Sunbury College, Sunbury

Shanti Russell
Woodleigh School, Langwarrin South

Ekaterina Ryzhikh
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School, Southbank

Pia Salvadori
FCJ College Benalla, Benalla

Jake Sapstead
Brauer College, Warrnambool

Lydia Schofield
Eltham High School, Eltham

Rebecca Shaw
The Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School, Melbourne

Blair Smith
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School, Southbank

Finley Stapleton-Hamilton
Dromana College, Dromana

Cilla Sullivan
Canterbury Girls’ Secondary College, Canterbury

Abbey Sweetman
Padua College, Mornington

Shannon Tan
Sacré Cœur, Glen Iris

Hayley Thompson
Victorian College of the Arts Secondary School, Southbank

Jackson Trundle
Monbulk College, Monbulk

Chiara Tzimas
Kew High School, Kew East

Ariel Witts
Cathedral College, Wangaratta

Althea Wong
Waverley Christian College, Wantirna South

Rachel Zhu
Loreto Mandeville Hall Toorak, Toorak

FOLIO FOCUS

Deakin University presents:
VCE focus questions and folio tips

Partners

Macquarie Deakin Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority Melbourne Archdiocese Catholic Schools Independent Schools Victoria Creative Victoria Top Arts is part of the VCE Season of Excellence Macquarie Deakin University Independent Schools Victoria Melbourne Archdiocese Catholic Schools Creative Victoria Victorian Curriculum and Assessment Authority Top Arts is part of the VCE Season of Excellence